Julia’s WalletIndependent credit card tests
Card · Chase

Sapphire Preferred

Sapphire Preferred: the issuer’s card art

No annual fee · terms checked Oct 8, 2026

Run your own numbers

From the issuer’s own pages, as the Studio captured them for the video (the orange box is our highlight):

Capture of Chase Sapphire Preferred Credit Card | Chase.com: “$95 annual fee”
Annual fee · $95$95 annual feeChase Sapphire Preferred Credit Card | Chase.com · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Chase Sapphire Preferred Credit Card | Chase.com: “Earn up to $100 in statement credits each account anniversary year for hotel stays purchased through Chase Travel”
Hotel credit · $100Earn up to $100 in statement credits each account anniversary year for hotel stays purchased through Chase TravelChase Sapphire Preferred Credit Card | Chase.com · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Meet the New Chase Sapphire Preferred: Earn More Than Ever, Same $95 Annual Fee: “NEW: 3x points on gas and EV charging”
Everyday 3x categoriesNEW: 3x points on gas and EV chargingMeet the New Chase Sapphire Preferred: Earn More Than Ever, Same $95 Annual Fee · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Chase Sapphire Preferred Credit Card | Chase.com: “and 1X points on all other purchases”
Base earningand 1X points on all other purchasesChase Sapphire Preferred Credit Card | Chase.com · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Chase Sapphire Preferred® Benefits: “on online groceries (excluding Target, Walmart and wholesale clubs).”
Online grocery ruleon online groceries (excluding Target, Walmart and wholesale clubs).Chase Sapphire Preferred® Benefits · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Meet the New Chase Sapphire Preferred: Earn More Than Ever, Same $95 Annual Fee: “NEW: 3x points on vacation homes at top brands including Airbnb, Vrbo and more”
Vacation home pointsNEW: 3x points on vacation homes at top brands including Airbnb, Vrbo and moreMeet the New Chase Sapphire Preferred: Earn More Than Ever, Same $95 Annual Fee · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Meet the New Chase Sapphire Preferred: Earn More Than Ever, Same $95 Annual Fee: “The 10% Anniversary Bonus will be discontinued, effective immediately for cardmembers who apply on or after June 15, 2026.”
Anniversary bonus endsThe 10% Anniversary Bonus will be discontinued, effective immediately for cardmembers who apply on or after June 15, 2026.Meet the New Chase Sapphire Preferred: Earn More Than Ever, Same $95 Annual Fee · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Chase Sapphire Preferred® Benefits: “Your Ultimate Rewards points will transfer to World of Hyatt at a rate of 4:3.”
Hyatt transfer ratioYour Ultimate Rewards points will transfer to World of Hyatt at a rate of 4:3.Chase Sapphire Preferred® Benefits · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of How Points Boost Works | Chase Travel: “Chase Sapphire Preferred cardmembers will find similar deals: Points Boost points are worth up to 1.5x on top-booked hotels and flights with select airlines.”
Points Boost valueChase Sapphire Preferred cardmembers will find similar deals: Points Boost points are worth up to 1.5x on top-booked hotels and flights with select airlines.How Points Boost Works | Chase Travel · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Chase Sapphire Preferred® Benefits: “Get up to $120 back every four years when you apply for TSA PreCheck, Global Entry or NEXUS with your card.”
Trusted traveler credit · $120Get up to $120 back every four years when you apply for TSA PreCheck, Global Entry or NEXUS with your card.Chase Sapphire Preferred® Benefits · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Chase Sapphire Preferred® Benefits: “Enjoy a complimentary DashPass by DoorDash membership for one year”
DashPass membershipEnjoy a complimentary DashPass by DoorDash membership for one yearChase Sapphire Preferred® Benefits · captured Oct 8, 2026
Capture of Venture X Rewards | Capital One: “Annual Fee $395”
Annual fee · $395Annual Fee $395Venture X Rewards | Capital One · captured Oct 13, 2026
Capture of Venture X Rewards | Capital One: “Annually, eligible Venture X primary account holders will receive a $300 Capital One Travel credit (“Credit”) to use toward purchases made through Capital One Travel.”
Capital One Travel credit · $300Annually, eligible Venture X primary account holders will receive a $300 Capital One Travel credit (“Credit”) to use toward purchases made through Capital One Travel.Venture X Rewards | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Venture X Rewards | Capital One: “Get 10,000 bonus miles (equal to $100 towards travel) every year, starting on your first anniversary.”
Anniversary bonus miles · 10000 milesGet 10,000 bonus miles (equal to $100 towards travel) every year, starting on your first anniversary.Venture X Rewards | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Citi Double Cash® Credit Card | Citi.com: “Unlimited 2% cash back on purchases”
Double Cash earningUnlimited 2% cash back on purchasesCiti Double Cash® Credit Card | Citi.com · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Capital One Venture vs. Venture X: Compared | Capital One: “With the Venture card and the Venture X card, you can earn unlimited 2X miles on every purchase.”
Everyday earningWith the Venture card and the Venture X card, you can earn unlimited 2X miles on every purchase.Capital One Venture vs. Venture X: Compared | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Capital One Venture vs. Venture X: Compared | Capital One: “Venture X cardholders enjoy premium benefits and earn unlimited 10X miles on hotels and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel; 5X miles on flights, vacation rentals and activities booked through Capital One Travel; and 2X miles on all other purchases.”
Portal hotel earningVenture X cardholders enjoy premium benefits and earn unlimited 10X miles on hotels and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel; 5X miles on flights, vacation rentals and activities booked through Capital One Travel; and 2X miles on all other purchases.Capital One Venture vs. Venture X: Compared | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Venture X Rewards | Capital One: “Rewards will not be earned on the Credit.”
Credit earns no milesRewards will not be earned on the Credit.Venture X Rewards | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Venture Rewards Travel Card — Apply Today | Capital One: “ANNUAL FEE $95”
Venture annual fee · $95ANNUAL FEE $95Venture Rewards Travel Card — Apply Today | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Capital One Travel: “We search select travel sites, and if we find a better price on your hotel booking, we automatically match or beat it before we show you the price.”
Automatic hotel price matchWe search select travel sites, and if we find a better price on your hotel booking, we automatically match or beat it before we show you the price.Capital One Travel · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of No Annual Fee Credit Cards | Citi.com: “Make the most of your vacation with a total of 5% cash back on hotels, car rentals, and attractions booked with Citi Travel.”
Citi Travel hotel rateMake the most of your vacation with a total of 5% cash back on hotels, car rentals, and attractions booked with Citi Travel.No Annual Fee Credit Cards | Citi.com · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Airport Lounge Terms | Capital One: “Venture X primary cardholders and additional cardholders who’ve paid the $125 annual lounge access fee can purchase passes for guests to participating Priority Pass lounges at a rate of $35 per visit per guest.”
Priority Pass guest price · $35Venture X primary cardholders and additional cardholders who’ve paid the $125 annual lounge access fee can purchase passes for guests to participating Priority Pass lounges at a rate of $35 per visit per guest.Airport Lounge Terms | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Airport Lounge Terms | Capital One: “To be eligible for airport lounge access, additional cardholders must be at least 18 years old and eligible for a Capital One online account.”
Lounge access ageTo be eligible for airport lounge access, additional cardholders must be at least 18 years old and eligible for a Capital One online account.Airport Lounge Terms | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Capture of Airport Lounge Terms | Capital One: “Venture X cardholders can purchase passes for guests to Capital One Lounges and Landings at discounted rates of $45 per visit per guest 18 and older, and $25 per visit per guest 17 and under.”
Capital One Lounge guests · $25Venture X cardholders can purchase passes for guests to Capital One Lounges and Landings at discounted rates of $45 per visit per guest 18 and older, and $25 per visit per guest 17 and under.Airport Lounge Terms | Capital One · captured Oct 14, 2026
Julia’s video
Chase Sapphire Preferred Review 2026: Is the $100 Hotel Credit Real?
Sources and dates

The issuer’s own pages, read Oct 8, 2026. Terms change; the editorial policy says how often they are re-checked.

    No source links are attached to this record yet.