Julia’s WalletIndependent credit card testsSubscribe

Amex Platinum vs Amex Gold, by the numbers

The arithmetic behind Amex Platinum vs Amex Gold: Is the Upgrade Worth It?, facts checked Oct 8, 2026. The example household is not Julia’s own: $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought from airlines, Gold’s credits already in use.

Verdict: Platinum when two fhr or hotel collection stays, uber and resy used; Gold when no stays, or one stay with flight redemptions.

What the upgrade adds in fees

List annual fees for the Basic Card; an upgrade replaces Gold, so only the difference is new.

Platinum fee minus Gold fee$570

Uber Cash: what the upgrade adds

Example household (not Julia's own): $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought directly from airlines, already using Gold's Uber Cash and Resy credit, skipping Gold's dining and Dunkin' credits; one normal year, bills paid in full, welcome offers out. Uber Cash used in full every month on both cards.

Platinum: $15 × 12 months + $20 December$200
Minus Gold's $10 × 12 months$80

Resy swap and the new bar

Example household (not Julia's own): $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought directly from airlines, already using Gold's Uber Cash and Resy credit, skipping Gold's dining and Dunkin' credits; one normal year, bills paid in full, welcome offers out. Both Resy credits used in full on Resy dinners the family already eats.

Platinum Resy: $100 × 4 quarters$400
Minus Gold's $100 a year$300
Uber $80 + Resy $300$380
Fee gap $570 minus credits$190

Gold's food points vs Double Cash

Example household (not Julia's own): $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought directly from airlines, already using Gold's Uber Cash and Resy credit, skipping Gold's dining and Dunkin' credits; one normal year, bills paid in full, welcome offers out. Gold's points at 1 cent (Amex Travel flights; the rate Amex publishes using Platinum, Gold's may differ); Double Cash at 2%.

$12,000 of food × 448,000 points
48,000 points × 1¢$480
Double Cash: 2% of $12,000$240
Gold minus Double Cash$240

The bar after earning

Example household (not Julia's own): $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought directly from airlines, already using Gold's Uber Cash and Resy credit, skipping Gold's dining and Dunkin' credits; one normal year, bills paid in full, welcome offers out. Flights: Platinum 5X vs Gold 3X on $4,000, points at 1 cent; food on Double Cash after the upgrade. Example leaves out hotel points and Resy's 1X drag.

$4,000 of flights × 2 points more8,000 points
8,000 points × 1¢$80
Gold's food edge $240 minus flights $80$160
Bar $190 + earning gap $160$350

One stay against one half-year credit

Example prices: $720 for a prepaid Fine Hotels + Resorts or Hotel Collection stay via Amex Travel vs $660 booking the same stay direct; a trip the family would take anyway. Example leaves out hotel points and Resy's 1X drag.

$300 credit minus $60 portal premium$240

One getaway a year

Example household (not Julia's own): $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought directly from airlines, already using Gold's Uber Cash and Resy credit, skipping Gold's dining and Dunkin' credits; one normal year, bills paid in full, welcome offers out. One eligible prepaid stay a year, $240 saved. Example leaves out hotel points and Resy's 1X drag.

Bar $350 minus one stay $240$110

Two getaways, one per half

Example household (not Julia's own): $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought directly from airlines, already using Gold's Uber Cash and Resy credit, skipping Gold's dining and Dunkin' credits; one normal year, bills paid in full, welcome offers out. Two eligible prepaid stays, one in each half of the year, $240 saved each; nothing else changed. Example leaves out hotel points and Resy's 1X drag.

Two stays × $240$480
Hotel savings minus the $350 bar$130

Gold's earning edge at 0.6 cents

Example household (not Julia's own): $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought directly from airlines, already using Gold's Uber Cash and Resy credit, skipping Gold's dining and Dunkin' credits; one normal year, bills paid in full, welcome offers out. Points cover charges at 0.6 cents (the rate Amex publishes using Platinum; Gold's may differ). Gold's 3X flights (1.8%) move to Double Cash at 2%; Platinum's 5X flights stay (3%). Example leaves out hotel points and Resy's 1X drag.

48,000 Gold food points × 0.6¢$288
Minus Double Cash on food, $240$48
Flights: Platinum 3% vs Double Cash 2% on $4,000$40
Gold food edge minus Platinum flight edge$8

One stay at 0.6 cents

Example household (not Julia's own): $12,000 a year at restaurants and U.S. supermarkets, $4,000 on flights bought directly from airlines, already using Gold's Uber Cash and Resy credit, skipping Gold's dining and Dunkin' credits; one normal year, bills paid in full, welcome offers out. Points at 0.6 cents; same credit swap; one eligible prepaid stay saving $240. Example leaves out hotel points and Resy's 1X drag.

Credit-swap bar $190 + earning edge $8$198
One stay $240 minus the bar$42

Keeping Gold beside Platinum

Example: Gold kept beside Platinum for food at 1 cent a point ($240 more than Double Cash); counts only Gold's dining credit, which has no Platinum twin; Uber and Resy overlap not counted (unconfirmed). Example leaves out hotel points and Resy's 1X drag.

Gold's $325 fee minus its $240 food edge$85
Dining credit $120 minus the $85 shortfall$35

Chapters: 0:00 The real price · 1:30 Credits you swap · 3:08 The cost at dinner · 5:28 Your hotel trips · 7:00 A second getaway · 7:30 How you use points · 8:58 Keep one or both

The sentences behind the figures

  • Platinum annual fee ($895): “The annual fee for the Platinum Card is $895 for a Basic Card.” — source
  • Gold annual fee ($325): “The annual fee for the American Express Gold Card is $325 for a Basic Card.” — source
  • Platinum Uber Cash ($15): “Add your Platinum Card® to your Uber account to start receiving $15 in Uber Cash each month, plus a bonus $20 in December, to use on rides and orders in the U.S. when you select an Amex Card for your transaction.” — source
  • Gold Uber Cash ($10): “Get $10 in Uber Cash each month when you add your Gold Card to your Uber account. You can use your Uber Cash on orders and rides with Uber in the U.S. when you select an Amex Card for your transaction.” — source
  • Platinum Resy credit ($100): “With the $400 Resy Credit, you can get up to $100 in statement credits each quarter after you use the Platinum Card® to make eligible purchases with Resy, including dining purchases at over 10,000 qualifying U.S. Resy restaurants.” — source
  • Gold Resy credit ($100): “Get up to $100 in statement credits each calendar year at over 10,000 qualifying U.S. Resy restaurants after you pay for eligible purchases with the American Express Gold Card.” — source
  • Double Cash earning (2 percent): “Earn 2% cash back on purchases: 1% when you buy and 1% as you pay with no category enrollment, caps, or annual fee.” — source
  • Gold restaurant points (4 points): “4X Membership Rewards points per dollar spent on purchases at restaurants worldwide, on up to $50,000 in purchases per calendar year, then 1X points for the rest of the year.” — source
  • Gold supermarket points (4 points): “4X Membership Rewards points per dollar spent at US supermarkets, on up to $25,000 in purchases per calendar year, then 1X points for the rest of the year.” — source
  • Points on Amex flights: “Flights booked through American Express Travel or the Amex Travel App can be redeemed at a points value of 1 cent per point.” — source
  • Platinum flight points (5 points): “5X Membership Rewards points on flights; you earn 5X points on flights purchased directly from airlines or American Express Travel on up to $500,000 on these purchases per calendar year.” — source
  • Gold flight points (3 points): “3X Membership Rewards points per dollar spent on flights booked through AmexTravel.com or the Amex Travel App or purchased directly from airlines.” — source
  • Platinum hotel credit ($300): “Receive up to $300 in statement credits semi-annually when you book a prepaid Fine Hotels + Resorts® or The Hotel Collection1 stay with your Platinum Card® through American Express Travel®.” — source
  • Gold Hotel Collection credit ($100): “Book two nights or more with The Hotel Collection through AmexTravel.com and receive a $100 credit towards eligible charges at over 1,300 upscale hotels worldwide.” — source
  • Gold lounge access: “The American Express Gold Card does not currently have lounge access benefits.” — source
  • Covering charges value: “You can also cover eligible charges on your statement at a value of 0.6 cents per point by logging into your online account, viewing your account statement, and selecting the eligible charge you'd like to cover with points.” — source
  • Gold dining credit ($120): “Earn up to a total of $10 in statement credits monthly when you pay with the Gold Card at Grubhub (including Seamless), Buffalo Wild Wings, Five Guys, The Cheesecake Factory, and Wonder. This can be an annual savings of up to $120. Enrollment required.” — source
  • Upgrades and welcome offers: “Since you're not technically a new applicant with the card issuer, you may not be eligible for welcome offers.” — source

Cards: Amex Platinum · Amex Gold. Run the same comparison on your own numbers with the fee tool.